Updates and errata

February 2020

Error: South African National Survey of Research and Experimental Development: Statistical Report 2017/18, (p. 6). The data in tables C.2 was incorrectly placed. The correct table data is as follows:

Table C.2: R&D expenditure by sector, constant 2010 Rand values (2008/09 to 2017/18)

YEAR GERD GOVERNMENT

SCIENCE COUNCILS

HIGHER EDUCATION BUSINESS NOT-FOR-PROFIT
  R'000 R'000 R'000 R'000 R'000 R'000
2008/09 24 056 681 1 303 016 3 586 992 4 792 079 14 099 455 275 139
2009/10 22 285 515 1 135 087 3 677 697 5 425 204 11 846 693 200 833
2010/11 20 253 802 1 011 340 3 596 022 5 424 601 10 059 009 162 830
2011/12 20 847 389 1 159 901 3 500 987 6 203 958 9 822 399 160 144
2012/13 21 283 167 1 281 658 3 589 510 6 538 113 9 424 677 449 209
2013/14 21 551 944 1 425 413 3 615 334 6 125 162 9 896 243 489 792
2014/15 23 351 132 1 506 354 3 982 443 6 666 417 10 576 214 619 704
2015/16 24 466 688 1 523 099 4 343 697 7 472 884 10 452 748 674 259
2016/17 25 190 793 1 481 148 4 330 693 8 228 677 10 432 079 718 196
2017/18 25 962 839 1 559 379 4 232 771 8 722 451 10 632 765 815 473

April 2019

Error: South African National Survey of Research and Experimental Development: Main Report 2016/17, (p. 7). Government expenditure on R&D as a percentage of GERD is incorrectly stated as 4.3%. The correct percentage value is 5.9%.

June 2018

Error: South African National Survey of Research and Experimental Development: Main Analysis Report 2015/16, Figure 19 (p. 29). The R&D personnel headcounts data point for 2005/06 is stated incorrectly as 27 275. The correct data entry is 57 275.

Error: South African National Survey of Research and Experimental Development: Main Analysis Report 2015/16 (p. 35). There is a data error in the following two sentences: “Women accounted for almost half of the total number of researchers, where their share peaked at 45.0 % in 2015/16. There has been a steady annual increase in the percentage of female researchers, from 42.3% in 2011/12 to 45.0% in 2015/16.” The correct number of female researchers expressed as a percentage of the total number of researchers in 2015/16 is 44.4%.

Error: South African National Survey of Research and Experimental Development: Statistical Report 2015/16 (p. 3). There is a data error in the following sentence: “The proportion of female researchers increased by 0.1 of a percentage point to 44.3% (Table C.29).” The correct number of female researchers expressed as a percentage of the total number of researchers in 2015/16 is 44.4%.

April 2018

Error: South African National Survey of Research and Experimental Development: Statistical Report 2015/16, Table C. 96 (p. 53). The data for the 2015/16 period that appears under Provincial departments should appear under National departments, and vice versa.

Error: South African National Survey of Research and Experimental Development: Statistical Report 2015/16, Table C. 96 (p. 53). The data for the 2013/14  period that appears under Provincial departments should appear under National departments, and vice versa.

Error: South African National Survey of Research and Experimental Development: Statistical Report 2015/16, Table C. 96 (p. 53). Minor adjustments were made to expenditures in the 2015/16 period under Provincial and National departments. Adjustements are available on request to cestiidata@hsrc.ac.za.

February 2018

Error: Centre for Science, Technology and Innovation Indicators: Annual Review Report 2016/17, Box 1 (p. 8). There is a duplication of the term ‘higher education’ in the second paragraph. The correct sentence is: “The largest performer of R&D in 2014/15 was the business sector (45.3% of GERD), followed by higher education (28.5% of GERD), then science councils (17.1%), government (6.5%) and not-for-profit organisations (2.7%).”

January 2018

Error: South African National Survey of Research and Experimental Development: Statistical Report 2015/16, Table C. 96 (p. 53). The data for the 2015/16 period that appears under Provincial departments should appear under National departments, and vice versa.

Error: South African National Survey of Research and Experimental Development: Statistical Report 2015/16, Table C. 128 (p. 71). Researcher FTEs for the Medical Research Council is missing a decimal point. The correct number is 171.0.

Error: South African National Survey of Research and Experimental Development: Statistical Report 2015/16, Table C.33 (p. 19). The data in the Male and Female columns was incorrectly placed. The correct table data is as follows:

Table C.33: Researcher headcounts by gender (2006/07 to 2015/16)

*Doctoral degree or equivalent includes South African doctoral students and post-doctoral fellows.

YEAR

TOTAL RESEARCHERS* 

(HEADCOUNTS)

MALE FEMALE
2006/07 29 303 17 913 11 390
2007/08 29 327 18 022 11 305
2008/09 28 952 17 694 11 258
2009/10 29 255 17 614 11 641
2010/11 25 300 14 823 10 477
2011/12 25 954 15 065 10 889
2012/13 27 314 15 378 11 936
2013/14 28 014 15 520 12 494
2014/15 28 723 15 824 12 899
2015/16 29 455 16 150 13 305